11/22/2024 | Press release | Distributed by Public on 11/22/2024 07:47
[…] In this direct final rule, the BLM also adds the full wording for the acronym AVO, which stands for Audio-Visual-Olfactory, in § 3179.100(b)(2)(i). The AVO acronym appears in the List of Acronyms (81 FR 25328) in the Waste Prevention rule preamble. However, the AVO acronym explanation does not appear within the regulatory text. For clarity, this final rule will add the AVO acronym explanation to § 3179.100(b)(2)(i) to read, "Well pads with only wellheads and no production equipment or storage must include quarterly Audio-Visual-Olfactory (AVO) inspections for leak detection." This change is not substantive and only provides further clarity for a reader who does not have access to the preamble with its List of Acronyms.