The eRulemaking Program
[…] L. 104-4).

Executive Orders 12866, 13563, and 14094 direct us to assess all benefits, costs, and transfers of available regulatory alternatives and, when regulation is necessary, to select regulatory approaches that maximize net benefits (including potential economic, environmental, public health and safety, and other advantages; distributive impacts; and equity). Rules are "significant" under Executive Order 12866 section 3(f)(1) (as amended by Executive Order 14094) if they "have an annual effect on the economy of $200 million or more (adjusted every 3 years by the Administrator [of the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs (OIRA)] for changes in gross domestic product); or adversely affect in a material way the economy, a sector of the economy, productivity, competition, jobs, the environment, public health or safety, or State, local, territorial, or tribal governments or communities." OIRA has determined that this proposed rule is not a significant regulatory action under Executive Order 12866 section 3(f)(1).