11/07/2024 | Press release | Distributed by Public on 11/07/2024 12:56
[…] The 2021-ITRs do not authorize (or facilitate the authorization of) any incidental Level A harassment or lethal take of any marine mammals during specified Industry activities, and any such take remains prohibited by the MMPA.
The term "take" as defined by the MMPA, means to harass, hunt, capture, or kill, or attempt to harass, hunt, capture, or kill any marine mammal (16 U.S.C. 1362(13)). Harassment, as defined by the MMPA, for activities other than military readiness activities or scientific research conducted by or on behalf of the Federal Government, means "any act of pursuit, torment, or annoyance which (i) has the potential to injure a marine mammal or marine mammal stock in the wild" (the MMPA defines this as Level A harassment); or "(ii) has the potential to disturb a marine mammal or marine mammal stock in the wild by causing disruption of behavioral patterns, including, but not limited to, migration, breathing, nursing, breeding, feeding, or sheltering" (the MMPA defines